Noble Gold vs Augusta (2026): Fees, Minimums and Complaints Compared

Written by

in

Home › Guides

Noble Gold vs Augusta Precious Metals (2026): Fees, Minimums and Complaints

By Mark Sandulli · Founder & editor · Updated October 21, 2026 · Not financial advice

Short answer: Augusta Precious Metals scores 8.1 and Noble Gold Investments 7.8 in our Gold IRA rankings. Both publish their fees and both have excellent complaint records. Augusta costs about $50 a year less. Noble Gold lets you start at $20,000 instead of $50,000. If you’re moving $50,000 or more, Augusta edges ahead on cost. Below that, Noble Gold is the one of the two you can open.

Side by side

Augusta Precious MetalsNoble Gold Investments
Our score8.1 / 10 (#2 of 7)7.8 / 10 (#3 of 7)
Minimum$50,000$20,000
First-year fees$285 ($50 setup + $235)$365 ($50 setup + $30 wire + $285)
Yearly fees after$235 ($125 custodian + $110 storage and insurance)$285 ($125 administration + $160 storage)
Fees posted onlineYesYes
BBB ratingA+A+
BBB complaints, last 3 years1 (0.7 per 100 reviews)3 (1.3 per 100 reviews)
Buyback pricingNot publishedNot published
MetalsGold and silverGold and silver; says platinum and palladium can also be held
In business since20122016
HeadquartersCasper, WY and Beverly Hills, CAEncino, CA
PromotionSays it may pay up to 10 years of custodian and depository feesNone found

Fees

Both companies post their fees online, which most Gold IRA companies don’t. Augusta charges $285 the first year and $235 a year after. Noble Gold charges $365 the first year (including a $30 wire fee) and $285 a year after. Noble also lists a $75 in-kind distribution fee and a $250 closure fee.

Over 10 years that’s about $2,400 at Augusta and $2,930 at Noble Gold, a difference of about $530.

Neither figure includes the markup on the metal, which is usually the biggest cost. On a $100,000 rollover, every 1% of markup is $1,000, about twice the 10-year fee gap. Ask both for the price over spot in writing.

Minimum investment

Augusta needs $50,000. Noble Gold needs $20,000. If you’re moving $20,000 to $49,999, Noble Gold is the one of the two you can open.

Complaint record

Both are among the best we track. Augusta had 1 BBB complaint in three years (0.7 per 100 reviews). Noble Gold had 3 (1.3 per 100). The difference is small.

If you’re already moving $100,000 or more

At this size, both companies will take your account, and the yearly fees become a small share of it: under 0.3% a year at either. What matters most is the markup on the metal you buy and the buyback terms when you sell. Get written quotes from both for the same coins or bars, on the same day, and compare the price over spot.

Augusta also says it may pay up to 10 years of custodian and depository fees for qualifying accounts. Ask for the conditions in writing before you rely on it. We don’t count promotions in our scores. How Augusta’s fee offer works →

Selling your metal back

Neither company publishes buyback pricing. Augusta says it charges no separate liquidation fee. Get both companies’ terms in writing before you buy.

Which one should you choose?

Choose Augusta if you’re moving $50,000 or more and want the lower yearly fees and complaint rate. Read our Augusta review.

Choose Noble Gold if you have $20,000 to $49,999, or you’re interested in platinum or palladium. Read our Noble Gold review.

Visit Augusta Precious Metals →Visit Noble Gold →

Or see all seven companies side by side: Gold IRA companies ranked on what they actually charge →

Frequently asked questions

Is Noble Gold or Augusta cheaper? Augusta: $235 a year after the first year, against $285 at Noble Gold. About $530 less over 10 years.

What is the minimum for Noble Gold and Augusta? Noble Gold’s IRA minimum is $20,000. Augusta’s is $50,000.

Which has fewer complaints? Augusta, narrowly: 1 BBB complaint in three years against Noble Gold’s 3.

Which is better for a large rollover? Both accept large accounts. At $100,000 or more, compare written quotes on the metal’s markup and buyback terms; those matter more than the fee gap.

Are Noble Gold and Augusta legitimate? Both hold A+ BBB ratings, and we found no regulatory action against either in the last five years.

Gold IRA

Top-rated Gold IRA companies

  1. Our score
    8.2/10
    Minimum
    $5,000
    BBB complaints
    9 in 3 yrs
    Visit siteon Birch Gold’s website
  2. Our score
    8.1/10
    Minimum
    $50,000
    BBB complaints
    1 in 3 yrs
    Get free guideon Augusta’s website
  3. Our score
    7.8/10
    Minimum
    $20,000
    BBB complaints
    3 in 3 yrs
    Get free guideon Noble Gold’s website

Scores from our published formula: fees, minimums, complaints, buyback and transparency. We may earn a commission from these links; it never changes a score.

Sources: BBB profiles for Augusta Precious Metals and Noble Gold Investments, checked October 21, 2026 · Augusta Precious Metals FAQ, checked October 21, 2026 · Noble Gold Investments Gold IRA page, checked October 21, 2026

Mark Sandulli

About this guide

Written by Mark Sandulli, founder of BestGoldPrice.com. Mark is not a financial advisor, tax professional, attorney or precious-metals dealer. This guide is general information based on public sources, not financial, tax or legal advice, and it may contain errors or be out of date. Precious metals can lose value. Confirm prices, fees and rules with the company and a licensed professional before you buy. We may earn a commission from some links. Read our full disclaimer.